Announcements

1 Announcements displayed.

  • Preseason Dates

    Upper School spring team practices/tryouts will begin on Tuesday, February 20, 2024. Middle School spring team practices start on Thursday, February 22, 2024.

    Fall team "summer pre-season" practices for the 2024-25 season will officially begin on Monday, August 12, 2024.

    Please contact your son's coach for more team specific information.

Team Pages

Athletics News

List of 4 news stories.

View All News
  • Location

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 28
  2. 29
  3. 30
  4. 31
  5. 1

    Basketball - Freshman

    Home
    Basketball - Freshman vs Benedictine College Preparatory

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Benedictine College Preparatory

    Futsal - Upper School

    Away
    Futsal - Upper School
    vs Blue Ridge School
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Trinity Episcopal School-2

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Benedictine College Preparatory

    Thursday Night Basketball League

    Home
    Playing Fields - Bolling Field House - 1
  6. 2

    VPL/LIS Dive Championship

    Home
    Swimming and Diving - Upper School
    vs Collegiate School
    Fork Union Military Academy
    Norfolk Academy
    St. Anne's-Belfield
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Woodberry Forest School

    Basketball - Bulldog

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - Bulldog vs Norfolk Academy

    Wrestling - Varsity

    Home
    Carter Wrestling Gymnasium - 1
    Wrestling - Varsity vs Benedictine College Preparatory
  7. 3

    Mid Atlantic Squash Tournament (MAST)

    Away
    Squash - Varsity
    vs Whitman School
    Woodberry Forest School
    Mercersburg

    VPL/LIS Swim Championship

    Home
    St. Catherine's Indoor Swimming Facility - 1
    Swimming and Diving - Upper School
    Collegiate School
    Fork Union Military Academy
    Norfolk Academy
    St. Anne's-Belfield
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Woodberry Forest School

    Indoor Track & Field - Upper School

    Home
    Playing Fields - Bolling Field House - 1
    Indoor Track & Field - Upper School
    vs Monacan High School
    Patrick Henry High School
    Goochland High School
    John Marshall High School
    Eastern Mennonite School
    Mills Godwin High School
    Christchurch Episcopal School

    VPL Wrestling Championship

    Away
    Wrestling - Varsity
    Norfolk Academy
    Woodberry Forest School
    Fork Union Military Academy
    Collegiate School

    Indoor Track - Middle School

    Home
    Playing Fields - Bolling Field House - 1
  1. 4
  2. 5
  3. 6

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - JV vs St. Anne's-Belfield

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. Anne's-Belfield

    Dive Meet

    Canceled
    Home
  4. 7

    Basketball - Freshman

    Away
    Basketball - Freshman vs Collegiate School

    804 Coaches For Change League - Playoffs

    Away
    Basketball - Bulldog vs St. Edward-Epiphany School
  5. 8

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - JV vs Collegiate School

    Swim Meet

    Home
    St. Catherine's Indoor Swimming Facility - 1

    Thursday Night Basketball League

    Home
    Playing Fields - Bolling Field House - 1

    Thursday Night Basketball League

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1

    Futsal - Upper School

    Away
    Futsal - Upper School
    vs Benedictine College Preparatory
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Benedictine College Preparatory-2
    Collegiate School-2
  6. 9

    JV Invitational Meet

    Home
    Playing Fields - Bolling Field House - 1

    JV Invitational Meet

    Home
    Indoor Track & Field - Upper School
    Collegiate School
    Norfolk Academy
    Benedictine College Preparatory
    Woodberry Forest School
    Fork Union Military Academy

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Trinity Episcopal School

    Basketball - Freshman

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - Freshman vs Trinity Episcopal School

    Wrestling - Middle School

    Canceled
    Away
    Wrestling - Middle School vs New Kent Middle School

    Saints February Middle School Invitational

    Home
    St. Catherine's Indoor Swimming Facility - 1

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Trinity Episcopal School
  7. 10

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - JV vs Virginia Episcopal School

    VPL Indoor Championship

    Home
    Playing Fields - Bolling Field House - 1
    Indoor Track & Field - Upper School
    vs Woodberry Forest School
    Collegiate School
    Fork Union Military Academy
    Norfolk Academy
    Trinity Episcopal School
    St. Anne's-Belfield

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Virginia Episcopal School
  1. 11
  2. 12
  3. 13

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Fork Union Military Academy

    Wrestling - Middle School

    Away
    Wrestling - Middle School vs Dinwiddie Middle School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Fork Union Military Academy
  4. 14
  5. 15

    Valentine Classic

    Away
    Futsal - Upper School
    vs Collegiate School
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Veritas
  6. 16

    Senior Day

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Collegiate School
  7. 17

    VISAA State Championship Meet- Christiansburg, VA

    Away
    Swimming and Diving - Upper School
    Norfolk Academy
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Collegiate School
    St. Anne's-Belfield

    VISAA State Championship Meet

    Away
    Wrestling - Varsity
    Paul VI Catholic High School
    Benedictine College Preparatory
    Peninsula Catholic
    Pope John Paul the Great

    VISAA Indoor Championship

    Home
    Playing Fields - Bolling Field House - 1
    Indoor Track & Field - Upper School
    Woodberry Forest School
    Trinity Christian
    Pope John Paul the Great
    Collegiate School
  1. 18
  2. 19
  3. 20

    Golf - Varsity

    Away
  4. 21
  5. 22
  6. 23

    VPL TOURNAMENT- SEMIFINAL

    Home
    Playing Fields - Scott Gymnasium - 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Trinity Episcopal School
  1. 26
  2. 29
  3. 1
  4. 2

College Commitments

Class of 2024 (Verbal Commitments)

List of 9 items.

  • Jackson Carlyon

    JMU, Soccer
  • Jim Douthat

    VMI, Baseball
  • Garnett Hall

    Hampden-Sydney, Golf
  • Brandon Jennings

    VCU, Basketball
  • Riley Mullins

    Hampden-Sydney, Lacrosse
  • Henry Omohundro

    Virginia, Football
  • Jack Slokker

    Sewanee, Football
  • Miller Tatum

    VMI, Lacrosse
  • Liam Wright

    Michigan, Lacrosse

Athletic Department

List of 3 members.

  • Photo of Robert O'Ferrall

    Ren O'Ferrall 85

    Director of Athletics and Coach (1 season)
    (804) 282-3185 x5332
  • Photo of Andrew Taibl

    Andy Taibl 

    Associate Director of Athletics, Co-Director of CAP, and Coach
    (804) 282-3185 x5333
  • Photo of Stephen  Lewis

    Stephen Lewis 

    Assistant Director of Athletics, Director of Sports Information, Middle School Athletics Coordinator, and Coach
    (804) 282-3185 x5212